#
buy premium

John Candy

John Candy

Birthday: 31 October 1950, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: John Franklin Candy
Height: 188 cm

Candy was one of Canada's greatest and funniest character actors. His well-known role as the big hearted buffoon earned him classics in Uncle Buck (1989) and Planes, Trains & Automobiles ...Show more

John Candy
[on reading the script of Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) for the first time] I just cried w Show more [on reading the script of Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) for the first time] I just cried with laughter when I read it. Its like it was written with me in mind, which makes a big difference. I could see just see the movie in my mind. Hide
[on Ghostbusters (1984)] Harold [Ramis] had called and things just didn't go well with the negotiati Show more [on Ghostbusters (1984)] Harold [Ramis] had called and things just didn't go well with the negotiations on it. We didn't see eye to eye on certain things and the rest is history. But Rick [Moranis] did a great job with it. Hide
I should have been in Ghostbusters (1984). I should have been in Ghostbusters (1984).
[on Wired (1989)] I have no desire to see that. I don't see the need. I didn't see the need for the Show more [on Wired (1989)] I have no desire to see that. I don't see the need. I didn't see the need for the book. I don't see the need for the movie. Let it alone. Why? Why do we have to drag that out? Its such dirty laundry. Hide
I think I may have become an actor to hide from myself. You can escape into a character. I think I may have become an actor to hide from myself. You can escape into a character.
[on Who's Harry Crumb? (1989)] It offered me a lot of different characters to play and it was a lot Show more [on Who's Harry Crumb? (1989)] It offered me a lot of different characters to play and it was a lot of fun. Hide
[on Eugene Levy] He's wonderful. A great friend. [on Eugene Levy] He's wonderful. A great friend.
I've been taking shots at Tri-star for their non-campaign of Who's Harry Crumb? (1989). I mean, good Show more I've been taking shots at Tri-star for their non-campaign of Who's Harry Crumb? (1989). I mean, good God, there's a team for ya. They sunk the picture and all got promotions for it. Hide
[on Uncle Buck (1989)] In the movie, Uncle Buck doesn't talk down to these kids. And I think that's Show more [on Uncle Buck (1989)] In the movie, Uncle Buck doesn't talk down to these kids. And I think that's why they like him. He treats them as an equal. Hide
John Candy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (31)
Fmovies